Thank you for visiting Your Call’s website and reviewing our Privacy Policy.
Our Privacy Policy is clear. We collect information disclosed by you in a protected form.

Privacy

Your Call is an independent and impartial external company providing organisations and their members (including whistleblowers) a secure, safe and confidential system to report issues and misconduct in.

Your Call is committed to protecting the privacy of all personal information that we collect. We comply with the Privacy Act 1988 and our Privacy Policy demonstrates our commitment to protecting privacy in the conduct of our professional services.

The law relevant to whistleblowing and our privacy policy governs the way we collect, use, store, disclose and dispose of personal information. Personal Information is defined by the Privacy Act as “Information or an opinion (including information forming part of a database), whether true or not, and whether recorded in a material form or not, about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained from the information or opinion.”

We will not share your personal information with any other parties except as necessary to perform the services that you have authorized us to do or as required by law.

We will not sell or provide your information to any third party.

To ensure data security we have appropriate security measures in place to protect against the loss, misuse or alteration of information collected from you via our website.
Unauthorised attempts to view, upload or change information on Your-Call servers are strictly prohibited, and computer trespassers will be prosecuted.

Personal Information Collection

We will only collect personal information in direct relation to our business requirements. By way of example, if a whistleblower reports misconduct which is to be provided to the employer to address, the information we obtain during the course of you making the report will be used only to complete the report and providing it to the employer. (In any event, if you are a whistleblower, unless you consent to revealing your identity we will protect your anonymity and we will not reveal any personal information which may identify you.)

When required, we will advise the purpose of collecting the information and allow access to the information on request.

Personal Information – Use and Disclosure

Your Call will not use your personal information for any purpose other than that for which it was collected, and we will not disclose the information to any other party not connected to this purpose without your consent other than in accordance with the National Privacy Principals.

Access to Personal Information

Your Call will take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we collect is accurate, complete and up to date, and when inappropriate we will allow an individual access to correct their personal information on request in accordance with the National Privacy Principles.

Personal Information Security

Your Call will take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we collect is protected from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification, or disclosure. Our computer systems are all protected to prevent unauthorised access to information. Only those staff with the relevant authority may gain access to this information. All staff are issued with confidential passwords, and can only access information relevant to their duties. Our systems have security firewalls, which prevent access by users external to our business. We have taken reasonable steps to secure communications through our website. 

Where the personal information we collect is no longer required, we delete the information or permanently identify it.)

Compliance by Your Call’s Staff

Your Call staff accept the responsibilities presented by the Privacy legislation, and receive regular training on relevant privacy issues and their implications to our services. Your Call has a strong commitment to the protection of people’s privacy and this forms part of our philosophy and culture in the way we carry out our business undertaking.

Further Information

If you have any inquiries regarding our compliance with The Privacy Act or would like to know more about the way Your Call manages personal information, email your query to the Attention of the Privacy Officer at [email protected]

Further Privacy information is available at Australian Privacy Commissioner’s Web Site (http://www.privacy.gov.au).

Launch a modern whistleblowing hotline at your organisation today & create a speak up culture

Speak to an expert Download checklist

I’m looking for a best practice guide!

Download the Whistleblowing Program Checklist

How to comply with Australia’s Whistleblower Legislation

Download Your Call’s Leader Guide to understand its impacts.